At least two baby Superb Blue Wrens are keeping their parents really on their toes now! They left the nest some time yesterday and are now happily tweeting out to each other while the anxious parents keep watch.
They are constantly on the move, flitting about between the wattles and grevillias. Mum and dad keeping to the higher vantage points as lookouts.
I had one fledgling land only inches away, but by the time I moved the camera up to focus the branch was empty again. Such little sweeties!!!
Update March 1, 2011:
The wren numbers have rapidly jumped from 5 (two adults and 3 young) to over 7. They seem to be quite happy flitting about the garden, through the bushes, shrubs and trees. The dominant male still spends some time each day fighting his reflection …
This morning early there was a lot of commotion from the wrens out in the garden. We have a pair of Superb Blue Wrens who have moved into the bushes around the house and aviary complex. The male spends half his waking hours defending “his” territory from his reflection in the glass wall of the eastern studio.
I thought perhaps the cat was giving them a hard time, so went out to check and pick a few strawberries for brekie at the same time.
The source of the commotion quickly became very obvious – a large family of beautiful Superb Blue Wrens had invaded the front garden. They were flitting about from the lavender to the citrus, then back to the Kings Park callistemon. A petite little female landed on the verandah briefly before heading off to the garden again. And they were all twittering and whistling up a storm.
The extended family moved off after about an hour, probably much to the relief of our resident pair. Male Superbs are extremely territorial and despite their diminutive stature are quite capable of chasing off rivals (except that stubborn blue wren in the glass pane … 😉
P.S. What I thought was just a handful of ripe strawberries turned out to be an overflowing bowl full, so we made strawberry sauce topping instead.
The Blue Faces Parrot Finch babies left the nest today. They have disappeared into the bushes and I’ve only seen one briefly. Hopefully in the coming days as they get used to the flight and get more confident they’ll come out of hiding.
This is one of the adults. They love to scurry about in the low branches of the bushes in their planted flight area. They are so active and have such a well established planted flight it is difficult to photograph them – they have far too much cover to escape into!